Arsip untuk Maret, 2009

ETERNAL SUN

Posted in Poetry on Maret 31, 2009 by Sam Haidy

: E.C

Your smiling-yellow messenger’s icon feels like eternal sun, shine 24 hours a day, the only reason that makes me remain unfrozen….

-Sam Haidy-

Iklan

DEAD CITY – CITY OF ANGELS

Posted in Miscellaneous on Maret 31, 2009 by Sam Haidy

I

Sam Haidy : I just realized that your clock is 15 hours behind mine… Sebelumnya yg hapal di luar kepala cuma WIB, WITA, WIT. Ga pernah bener2 merhatiin perbedaan waktu dunia πŸ™‚ I’m going to sleep right now… What should I say to you? Good night or good day? πŸ™‚ Have a nice day there…

Eva Celia : Thank you πŸ™‚

II

S.H : Udah mulai betah tinggal di sana?

E.C : No, not yet….. I’’m getting used to it, tapi masih belum betah

S.H : Masih suka kangen ama orang2 di sini ya?

E.C : Yup

S.H : Kmu kayanya deket bgt ama Reiner & Sunny πŸ™‚

E.C : Of course.. Sunny is my mom’’s brother and Reiner is my childhood friend

S.H : Udah tau kok πŸ™‚ What have you done there so far? Preparing for college or start a new career?

E.C : College stuff. I don’’t care much about career… I’’ll deal with that later

III

S.H : Dari rumah kamu ke Venice Beach jauh ga?

E.C : Belum pernah kesana.. but it’s about 20 minutes

S.H : Hmm.. lumayan deket dong..… katanya banyak seniman tumplek di sana. Musician, poet, mural painter etc.

IV

S.H : Still have trouble sleeping?

E.C : Yup

S.H : Have been thinking about something lately?

E.C : Loads doesn’t matter..

S.H : Then what makes you wide-awake this midnight?

E.C : Skyping with my father

S.H : O… I see… You must be miss him πŸ™‚ How’s the weather there? At your arrival, you said it was unbelievably cold and easty. Have you adapted?

E.C : Not yet

S.H : So you need a thicker blanket to sleep. Maybe seven fold πŸ™‚ Really contradict with Jakarta…

V

S.H : How’s your weekend? Doing pleasurable activity or having a perfect lazy day? πŸ™‚ Have a nice weekend…

E.C : I’m having a perfect homework doing day woohoo

S.H : Ngerjain PR ato beres2 rumah? Sorry for my lousy english πŸ™‚

E.C : PR

VI

S.H : Baru tau kmu udah ganti foto YM. Udah lama ga login pake komputer πŸ™‚ Is that your new pet?

E.C : Nope.. That was at a dog park

S.H : O.. kirain… masih suka nunggang kuda di sana?

E.C : Yup

S.H : Pake kuda baru ato masih Benten? Dibawa pindah ga?

E.C : Baru

S.H : Hmm… he must be missing you in jakarta πŸ™‚ Maybe he wishes to be a pegasus, so he can fly to los angeles πŸ™‚ Kuda baru kmu namanya siapa?

E.C : Well I don’t have a horse yet and I have no plans to bring Benten over here

S.H : Well, it’s not easy to pick the new one, especially to replace the dearest one… You need to find the chemistry first

20 MARET

Posted in Poetry on Maret 19, 2009 by Sam Haidy

: Sapardi Djoko Damono

Aku ingin mengucapkan selamat ulang tahun dengan
sederhana, dengan kata yang tak sempat diucapkan
lilin kepada tiup yang menjadikannya padam….

-Sam Haidy-

CIAMIS – LOS ANGELES (5)

Posted in Poetry on Maret 17, 2009 by Sam Haidy

Dunia tak lagi bundar
Tapi terhampar di layar

Antara dua kota
Jauh di mata
Dekat di kata

-Sam Haidy-

CIAMIS – LOS ANGELES (4)

Posted in Poetry on Maret 9, 2009 by Sam Haidy

Sudah betahkah kau di sana?
Pasti banyak yang kau rindukan
Demikian juga sebaliknya

Bahkan kuda yang kau tinggalkan
Mungkin ingin menjadi pegasus
Agar dapat terbang menyusulmu

Dan malaikat cacat ini
Berharap bersayap lengkap

-Sam Haidy-

CIAMIS – LOS ANGELES (3)

Posted in Poetry on Maret 9, 2009 by Sam Haidy

Di sini dini hari
Jemari bulan merogoh pori
Menggerayang tulang

Tolong curi secuil hangat mentari
Lalu selundupkanlah padaku
Lewat kata-katamu

-Sam Haidy-

CIAMIS – LOS ANGELES (2)

Posted in Poetry on Maret 8, 2009 by Sam Haidy

Sebelum kau pindah ke sana
Tak pernah kuambil pusing soal selisih waktu
Paling cuma WIB, WITA, dan WIT
Yang sudah kuhapal di luar kepala

-Sam Haidy-